iStock-878491166-LB.jpg

Photo: iStock / Nikada

What Do Data Protection and Privacy Practices Look Like Around the World?

  • Toolkit
  • By Good ID team (Good ID)
  • 15 April 2019

How do data protection laws vary from country to country? And how do privacy approaches compare between big businesses and global organisations?

This list of resources – compiled in early 2019 – compares data protection laws, practices and principles from national governments to international advocacy groups, supra-national bodies and across the private sector. Collated from a range of sources, it is a snapshot of practices from some of the most influential institutions setting privacy standards around the world.

NATIONAL


Author: DLA Piper

Name: Data Protection Laws of the World

Link: https://www.dlapiperdataprotection.com

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2019

DLA Piper - Data protection laws tool.png
© DLA Piper 2019 - used with permission. Visit dlapiperdataprotection.com


Author: Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport (DCMS)

Name: Data Ethics Framework

Link: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-ethics-framework/data-ethics-framework

Geographical focus: UK

Latest revision: 2018


Author: Identity Assurance Working Group (IAWG), BCS

Name: How to recognise a good online identity scheme

Link: https://policy.bcs.org/sites/policy.bcs.org/files/Aspects%20of%20Identity_2015-16_A4%204pp_WEB.pdf

Geographical focus: UK

Latest revision: 2016


Author: National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)

Name: Digital Identity Guidelines

Link: https://www.nist.gov/publications/digital-identity-guidelines-including-updates-12-01-2017

Geographical focus: US

Latest revision: 2018


Author: Privacy and Consumer Advisory Group

Name: Identity Assurance Principles

Link: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/govuk-verify-identity-assurance-principles/identity-assurance-principles

Geographical focus: UK

Latest revision: 2015


Author: Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (PCPD)

Name: Personal Data Privacy Ordinance

Link: https://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/data_privacy_law/ordinance_at_a_Glance/ordinance.html

Geographical focus: Hong Kong

Latest revision: 2018


INTERNATIONAL


Author: The African Union (AU)

Name: African Union Convention on Cyber Security and Personal Data Protection

Link: https://au.int/en/treaties/african-union-convention-cyber-security-and-personal-data-protection

Geographical focus: Africa Union member states

Latest revision: 2014


Author: AccessNow

Name: Creating a Data Protection Framework: A Do’s and Don'ts Guide for Lawmakers

Link: https://www.accessnow.org/data-protection-matters-protect/

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)

Name: ACM Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct

Link: https://www.acm.org/code-of-ethics

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: Department for International Development (DFID)

Name: DFID Digital Strategy 2018 - 2020: Doing Development in a Digital World

Link: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/dfid-digital-strategy-2018-to-2020-doing-development-in-a-digital-world

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: European Parliament, Council of the European Union

Name: General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Link: https://eugdpr.org/the-regulation/

Geographical focus: EU member states

Latest revision: 2018


Author: Facebook

Name: Facebook’s Privacy Principles

Link: https://www.facebook.com/about/basics/privacy-principles

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2019


Author: The Global Data Ethics Project (GDEP)

Name: Global Data Ethics Pledge

Link: https://www.datafordemocracy.org/project/global-data-ethics-project

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: The Global Partnership for Financial Inclusion (GPFI)

Name: G20 Digital Identity Onboarding

Link: https://www.gpfi.org/sites/default/files/documents/G20_Digital_Identity_Onboarding.pdf

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: Google

Name: Framework for Responsible Data Protection Regulation

Link: https://www.blog.google/outreach-initiatives/public-policy/proposing-framework-data-protection-legislation/

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: GSMA & 40 plus businesses

Name: Digital Declaration

Geographical focus: Global

Link: https://www.gsma.com/betterfuture/digitaldeclaration

Latest revision: 2019


Author: IBM

Name: Everyday Ethics for Artificial Intelligence

Link: https://www.ibm.com/watson/ai-ethics/

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: ID2020

Name: The Alliance Manifesto

Link: https://id2020.org/manifesto/

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: ID4D

Name: Principles on Identification -For sustainable development towards the digital age

Link: http://documents.worldbank.org/curated/en/213581486378184357/pdf/112614-REVISED-English-ID4D-IdentificationPrinciples-Folder-web-English-ID4D-IdentificationPrinciples.pdf

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2017


Author: International Telecommunication Union (ITU)

Name: Digital Identity Roadmap Guide

Link: https://www.itu.int/dms_pub/itu-d/opb/str/D-STR-DIGITAL.01-2018-PDF-E.pdf

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: Mozilla

Name: Data Privacy Principles

Link: https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/privacy/principles/

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

Name: Revised Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data

Link: http://www.oecd.org/internet/ieconomy/privacy-guidelines.htm

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2013


Author: Privacy International

Name: A Guide for Policy Engagement on Data Protection - The Keys to Data Protection

Link: https://privacyinternational.org/sites/default/files/2018-09/Data%20Protection%20COMPLETE.pdf

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: Twitter

Name: Twitter Privacy Policy

Link: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: The United Nations (UN)

Name: United Nations Personal Data Protection and Privacy Principles

Link: https://www.unsceb.org/principles-personal-data-protection-and-privacy

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: United States Agency for International Development (USAID)

Name: Identity in a Digital Age: Infrastructure for Inclusive Development

Link: https://www.usaid.gov/sites/default/files/documents/15396/IDENTITY_IN_A_DIGITAL_AGE.pdf

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: World Economic Forum (WEF)

Name: Identity in a Digital World

Link: http://www3.weforum.org/docs/WEF_INSIGHT_REPORT_Digital%20Identity.pdf

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018

Comments

Add new comment

captcha

All comments must be approved before they are published.
When you click Submit you accept our Privacy Policy and Community Moderation Policy.
Need to delete your comment?