iStock-878491166-LB.jpg

Photo: iStock / Nikada

What Do Data Protection and Privacy Practices Look Like Around the World?

  • Toolkit
  • By Good ID team (Good ID)
  • 15 April 2019

How do data protection laws vary from country to country? And how do privacy approaches compare between big businesses and global organisations?

This list of resources – compiled in early 2019 – compares data protection laws, practices and principles from national governments to international advocacy groups, supra-national bodies and across the private sector. Collated from a range of sources, it is a snapshot of practices from some of the most influential institutions setting privacy standards around the world.

NATIONAL


Author: DLA Piper

Name: Data Protection Laws of the World

Link: https://www.dlapiperdataprotection.com

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2019

DLA Piper - Data protection laws tool.png
© DLA Piper 2019 - used with permission. Visit dlapiperdataprotection.com


Author: Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport (DCMS)

Name: Data Ethics Framework

Link: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-ethics-framework/data-ethics-framework

Geographical focus: UK

Latest revision: 2018


Author: Identity Assurance Working Group (IAWG), BCS

Name: How to recognise a good online identity scheme

Link: https://policy.bcs.org/sites/policy.bcs.org/files/Aspects%20of%20Identity_2015-16_A4%204pp_WEB.pdf

Geographical focus: UK

Latest revision: 2016


Author: National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)

Name: Digital Identity Guidelines

Link: https://www.nist.gov/publications/digital-identity-guidelines-including-updates-12-01-2017

Geographical focus: US

Latest revision: 2018


Author: Privacy and Consumer Advisory Group

Name: Identity Assurance Principles

Link: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/govuk-verify-identity-assurance-principles/identity-assurance-principles

Geographical focus: UK

Latest revision: 2015


Author: Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (PCPD)

Name: Personal Data Privacy Ordinance

Link: https://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/data_privacy_law/ordinance_at_a_Glance/ordinance.html

Geographical focus: Hong Kong

Latest revision: 2018


INTERNATIONAL


Author: The African Union (AU)

Name: African Union Convention on Cyber Security and Personal Data Protection

Link: https://au.int/en/treaties/african-union-convention-cyber-security-and-personal-data-protection

Geographical focus: Africa Union member states

Latest revision: 2014


Author: AccessNow

Name: Creating a Data Protection Framework: A Do’s and Don'ts Guide for Lawmakers

Link: https://www.accessnow.org/data-protection-matters-protect/

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)

Name: ACM Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct

Link: https://www.acm.org/code-of-ethics

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: Department for International Development (DFID)

Name: DFID Digital Strategy 2018 - 2020: Doing Development in a Digital World

Link: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/dfid-digital-strategy-2018-to-2020-doing-development-in-a-digital-world

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: European Parliament, Council of the European Union

Name: General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Link: https://eugdpr.org/the-regulation/

Geographical focus: EU member states

Latest revision: 2018


Author: Facebook

Name: Facebook’s Privacy Principles

Link: https://www.facebook.com/about/basics/privacy-principles

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2019


Author: The Global Data Ethics Project (GDEP)

Name: Global Data Ethics Pledge

Link: https://www.datafordemocracy.org/project/global-data-ethics-project

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: The Global Partnership for Financial Inclusion (GPFI)

Name: G20 Digital Identity Onboarding

Link: https://www.gpfi.org/sites/default/files/documents/G20_Digital_Identity_Onboarding.pdf

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: Google

Name: Framework for Responsible Data Protection Regulation

Link: https://www.blog.google/outreach-initiatives/public-policy/proposing-framework-data-protection-legislation/

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: GSMA & 40 plus businesses

Name: Digital Declaration

Geographical focus: Global

Link: https://www.gsma.com/betterfuture/digitaldeclaration

Latest revision: 2019


Author: IBM

Name: Everyday Ethics for Artificial Intelligence

Link: https://www.ibm.com/watson/ai-ethics/

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: ID2020

Name: The Alliance Manifesto

Link: https://id2020.org/manifesto/

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: ID4D

Name: Principles on Identification -For sustainable development towards the digital age

Link: http://documents.worldbank.org/curated/en/213581486378184357/pdf/112614-REVISED-English-ID4D-IdentificationPrinciples-Folder-web-English-ID4D-IdentificationPrinciples.pdf

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2017


Author: International Telecommunication Union (ITU)

Name: Digital Identity Roadmap Guide

Link: https://www.itu.int/dms_pub/itu-d/opb/str/D-STR-DIGITAL.01-2018-PDF-E.pdf

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: Mozilla

Name: Data Privacy Principles

Link: https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/privacy/principles/

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

Name: Revised Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data

Link: http://www.oecd.org/internet/ieconomy/privacy-guidelines.htm

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2013


Author: Privacy International

Name: A Guide for Policy Engagement on Data Protection - The Keys to Data Protection

Link: https://privacyinternational.org/sites/default/files/2018-09/Data%20Protection%20COMPLETE.pdf

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: Twitter

Name: Twitter Privacy Policy

Link: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: The United Nations (UN)

Name: United Nations Personal Data Protection and Privacy Principles

Link: https://www.unsceb.org/principles-personal-data-protection-and-privacy

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: United States Agency for International Development (USAID)

Name: Identity in a Digital Age: Infrastructure for Inclusive Development

Link: https://www.usaid.gov/sites/default/files/documents/15396/IDENTITY_IN_A_DIGITAL_AGE.pdf

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018


Author: World Economic Forum (WEF)

Name: Identity in a Digital World

Link: http://www3.weforum.org/docs/WEF_INSIGHT_REPORT_Digital%20Identity.pdf

Geographical focus: Global

Latest revision: 2018